Phable
Privacy Policy

Phable Limited (we, us, our or Phable) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 (Act).

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used and collected by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

What information we collect

We collect information relating to you that you have provided to us when you visit our website and/or create a Phable Account. We will also collect information about you when you use our products and services.

The type of information we collect includes, but is not limited to:

How we use information we collect

We use information we hold about you in the following ways:

Data collected online by us may also be combined with information you provide us through other sources.

Non-personal information is collected for reporting about our website usability, performance, and effectiveness. It is used to improve the customer experience, usability and website content.

Who we share it with

We share your personal information with third party intermediaries (for example, credit card authorisation companies, photo processing labs and other third-party service providers or independent contractors) who help us run our website and provide the services. We seek to ensure that these third party intermediaries do not store, retain or access your personal information other than as necessary to provide you with the services for which they are responsible.

We may disclose your personal information:

Other than as described above, we do not rent or sell your personal contact information (such as your email address associated with your account registration) to third-parties to use for their own marketing purposes.

We generally will only disclosure information about you when required to do so by applicable law or a court or law enforcement authority with appropriate jurisdiction, although we reserve the right to do so at any time and for any reason. For criminal matters, this generally means a production order is required rather than simply a formal or informal request for information and/or action. For civil matters, this generally means a court non- party discovery order or, if that is not available, a witness summons, subpoena or agreed affidavit or statement of facts.

The information to be provided or action to be taken by us shall be as specified in the relevant law or order, subject to us being technically able to provide that information or take that action. Persons making a request should first check with us what information will be available, particularly, before applying for a criminal law production order or using civil law procedures to obtain user information or data.

Who sees your Content once it has been uploaded

Subject to any privacy settings made available on our platform from time to time, when you share your Content with others, including via any social media platform, and whether publicly or privately, it becomes available to the public on our platform and is searchable by third parties. Once you have shared your Content, that Content may be re-shared by others.

If you remove Content you have uploaded to your Phable account, copies of Content you have shared may remain viewable if third parties have copied or saved such Content, but it will otherwise cease to be available and searchable by others.

Phable personnel or suppliers that provide printing services to Phable may see your Content while it is being printed and packaged. In addition, your Content or personal information may be seen by Phable personnel or suppliers in order to resolve any problems with your Phable account.

Your account information and privacy settings

You can update your personal information and privacy settings at any time by logging in to your Phable account and changing your settings.

Use of cookies

When you visit our website, you can browse the website and access information without revealing your identity. In order to improve our website, we use "cookies" to track your visit. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card, and enables us to record your user journey. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. Cookies help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Cookies enable us:

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website.

Where we store your personal information

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside New Zealand. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our website by you; therefore any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Children’s privacy

We will never knowingly request or solicit personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without verifiable parental consent. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal information without their consent, he or she should contact us at support [email protected]. In the event that we receive actual knowledge that we have collected such personal information without the requisite verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as is practical.

External sites

Our website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your information) if we intend to use your information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You also have the right to ask us not to contact you about product and service updates. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain “opt out” boxes on the forms we use to collect your information. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [email protected]. You will not be able to opt out of service-related communications (e.g. account verification, purchase and billing confirmations and changes/updates to features of the services).

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you so that you can update or correct it. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. We encourage you to regularly check this page.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected].